Russian visas THURSDAY, October 30, 2014 15:54 MSK
Visas for Russia
Russian visa online
Order Russian visa invitationRussian visa informationTravel and tour servicesFrequently Asked QuestionsAbout us

Order Russian visa invitation Full Visa Service Applying for a Russian visa Russian visa information Russian Consulate information Travel and tour services Special Offers and Discounts Russian News and Stories

FAQ About us Terms and conditions Payment Options Customer Reviews Contact us View Order
Join Our Russian Travel Club on Facebook JOIN OUR NEWSLETTERk
Follow Express to Russia on Twitter


contact for russian visa Questions? In the USA, call 24hrs a day toll free
1-800-553-9034

ASTA-American Society of Travel Agents

We accept

We accept Credit Card

100% SSL secure100% SSL secure


Bertin Contreras, Mexico
I had a grateful experience with Express to Russia services, the invitation letter helped to enjoy a lifetime trip to Russia, Thank you   read more
Janet DiPaolo, USA
Thank you, Express to Russia! Absolutely essential in helping me obtain a Russian visa. Affordable, fast and expert staff.   read more
Vern Lehman, USA
My business trip went very well without issues. The exit stamp officer was rather intense in examination of all paperwork (he actually gave an elderly couple in front of me in line a lot of trouble). I got the standard look over and then waved through to my flight. My...   read more

Our operators on standing by to process your Russian visa invitation order.

Every Russian Consulate requires a Russian visa invitation in order to issue travelers a Russian visa. Russian Visa Online can issue this quickly and easily

Russian visa information

Russian Visa Online is a non-Government based service.
Russian Visa Online and our sister company CR Tour is a non-governmental organization that is officially registered as a Russian tour operator and is officially authorized to issue Russian visa invitations (sometimes called a Russian visa voucher or Russian visa support), the document necessary for foreign travelers to apply for a Russian visa at their local Russian Consulate. It is impossible to apply for a Russian tourist visa without this document.

Our fees are listed below and are based upon a service fee for the issuance of this visa invitation. Russian tourist visa invitations are not issued directly by the Russian government but are rather issued by a qualified Russian tour operator that arranges tour programs and hotel accommodations in Russia. Russian visas can be applied for directly with the Russian Consulate using the following link https://visa.kdmid.ru/PetitionChoice.aspx.

Russian Visa Online can help you obtain a Russian tourist visa or Russian business visa for your trip to Russia. If you are interested in full visa support where you send us your passport and we take care of the rest, please visit our full visa support page. This service is available only in the US, UK and Canada.

Our Value Proposition and Services for Russian Visa Support
  • Processing Time: 5 - 12 Days for Full Visa Service, 1-3 days for Visa Invitations
  • Fee: Consulate Fee and Service Fee for Full Visa Service, Service Fee only for issuance of Visa Invitations
  • Support: Telephone, Email and Live Chat
Visit the Official Websites of Russian Foreign Ministry to Apply for a Russian Visa Processing time Fees
Visit Russian Foreign Ministry Site to Fill in Russian Visa Application and Apply 3-10 days Free application
Visit Russian Consulate in USA for Tariffs for Visa Application Submission 3-10 days 140 - 450 USD

 
Russia visas in USD Russia visas in EUR
Processing Time / Price, USD
 Tourist Visa Invitation type
3 days 1-2 days* 12 hours*
 Tourist single entry for countries of migration risk*
30 Russian visas
-
-
 Tourist double entry for countries of migration risk*
30 Russian visas
-
-
 Tourist single entry
18 Russian visas
25 Russian visas
39 Russian visas
 Tourist double entry
18 Russian visas
25 Russian visas
39 Russian visas
 Tourist with registration in St. Petersburg
55 Russian visas
60 Russian visas
70 Russian visas
 
ORDER

* Please note that this type of visa invitation can only be processed during our usual business hours. Our office is open 9.30-18.30 Mon-Fri. (Moscow time: 15:54 )

All tourist visa invitations are sent to you by email. Some Russian Consulates will request the original of the visa invitation instead of a copy (especially if you apply for visa at a Consulate that is not in the country of your citizenship). If you discover that the original invitation or voucher is required by the Russian Consulate, please tell us and we will send it to you by express post. We require that express postage be paid by the customer.

*List of countries of migration risk:
Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bonaire, Cayman Islands, Channel Islands, Chile, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Faroe Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Greenland, Guadalupe, Guam, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Jamaica, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mexico, Mongolia, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Islands, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Republic of Korea, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, Vatican City, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, Yugoslavia


 
Russia visas in USD Russia visas in EUR
Processing Time / Price, USD
 Business Visa Invitation type (sent by Telex)
12 days 4 days
 Business 1 month single entry
-
200 Visas Russia
 Business 1 month double entry
-
215 Visas Russia
 Business 3 months single entry
-
200 Visas Russia
 Business 3 month double entry
-
215 Visas Russia
 Multiple entry 6 months
280 Visas Russia
-
 Multiple entry 1 year
320 Visas Russia
-
 paper invitation that must be mailed to you 20* days 6* days
 Multiple entry 1 year
190 Visas Russia
-
 
ORDER

*This is for a paper invitation that must be mailed to you. Postage is not included and is extra. Express postage is charged at market rates (approximately 100 USD per package).

Russian business visas can only be applied for within 45 days of the applicant's planned entry into Russia.  All Russian business visas listed except where indicated are sent by telex to the Russian Consulate where you will pick it up.
Delivery by post of the Russian visa invitation is not included and the charge will be between $10 and $100 depending on which postage option is chosen.

Russian Visa Information
All visitors to Russia are required to have a Russian visa in order to enter the country. Russian Consulates require a Russian visa invitation which is frequently called a voucher in order for the Consulate to issue the applicant a visa. All Russian visas must be registered within 3 business days of arrival to Russia. Failure to register your Russian visa may result in fines or difficulty in leaving the country.

Below are the most frequently applied for types of Russian visas.

Russian Tourist Visa (non-US citizens)
Russian tourist visas are good for stays of up to 30 days. These visas are usually issued by tourism agencies or hotels. This visa will be stamped inside your passport. Please make sure that the passport expiration date is at least 6 months after your planned departure from Russia. There also must be two clean pages in your passport available for the visa (no marks or stamps on these 2 pages). For a full list of documents necessary to apply for a tourist visa please see the Applying for a Russian Visa section. Order Russian tourist visa invitation

Russian Tourist Visa

Russian Business Visa (non-US citizens)
Russian Business visas are much more flexible than the Russian tourist visa in that they allow the holder to stay longer than the typical 30 day stay of a Russian tourist visa and depending on the type of the Russian business visa, the holder may be able to enter and exit Russia multiple times. Russian business visas are the best choice for people coming to Russia for extensive stays or for people traveling independently. Although technically these are business visas, the holder does not necessarily have to be on a business trip to receive one. It is also not necessary to have a hotel reservation to receive this type of Russian visa. Order Russian business visa invitation.

Visas for US citizens
In accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and the United States of America effective September 9, 2012, US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, private, humanitarian and tourist visas for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry. The visas shall be valid for three years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa. You can download the new Agreement and updates on Russian visa requirements

To apply for a Tourist visa you will need: Confirmation of a hotel reservation, a contract for the provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist. The above mentioned documents shall have the register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Russian Federal Tourism Agency and the seal of the host organization or a standard tourist letter of confirmation and a voucher from a hosting authorized Russian travel agency or a hotel, registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The confirmation must contain the agency's reference and registration number. Order Russian tourist visa invitation

Russian business visas are best for people who are traveling independently without tour groups and those who may not require a hotel. Order Russian business visa invitation.

For a full list of documents, please see the section applying for a Russian visa

Russian Student Visas
Russian student visas are extremely flexible and allow the holder to many perks such as cheaper train tickets, theater tickets and more however the applicant must prove that they are enrolled in a Russian institute or university in order to receive this type of visa. The issuance of student visas is done with the help and support of the school authorities.

Other types of Russian Visas
There are a few other types of Russian visas such as Transit Visas, On-the-Spot Visas, and Diplomatic Visas. Transit visas are used for transit through Russia and may be useful for travelers traveling through Russia on to China however they can be risky in that you must absolutely stay within the allotted time written in the visa which is sometimes hard to do because of travel delays, etc. On the Spot visas are truly a rarity and travelers should not depend on them - best to get a tourist visa.

Immigration Cards
All foreigners entering Russia must fill in an immigration card which is similar to the arrival cards that are required by other countries upon entry.

A picture of the card is listed below. The card has 2 parts that are identical and must be completely filled in. The card asks for name, birthday, sex, passport number, dates of stay, inviting organization of the guest. The first part of the immigration card will be taken by the Russian passport authorities when you go through passport control when entering Russia. The second part will be collected by Russian passport control when exiting the country. During your stay, your passport and immigration card should be carried with you at all times (but keep them in a safe place on your person!).

Russian Immigration Cards

Medical Insurance
Medical insurance is required for the citizens of Israel, Finland, Estonia, as well as for the citizens of Schengen Agreement Member States (Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain). Medical insurance is not required for US citizens.

Russian Visas for Children
If a child travels on his or her own passport, a Russian visa will be required for them.

Please contact us if you have questions regarding your Russia visa

Russian business visas are a good solution for those wanting to stay in Russia for over 30 days

opyright 2014         Home | Order Russian visa invitation | Russian visa information | Travel and tour services | FAQ | About Us | Sitemap